Elderly Woman Injured In Dog Bite Attack
[…] However, Georgia employs a modified version of the “one bite rule” which requires the owner’s foreknowledge that the dog is vicious to pursue damages. The rule stipulates that victims can hold a dog owner liable for damages if the owner knew or should have known that the dog had dangerous tendencies. In other words, if the dog bit someone prior to injuring the plaintiff, then the dog owner can be held liable for any injuries caused.
When is a dog considered dangerous? O.C.G.A. § 4-8-21(a)(1) defines a dangerous dog in the following way:
- The dog “inflicts severe injury on a human being without provocation on public or private property or
- Aggressively bites, attacks, or endangers the safety of humans without provocation after the dog has been classified as a potentially dangerous dog and after the owner has been notified of such classification.
The burden of proof is on the victim to prove that the dog was “dangerous” at the time of the bite and that the owner had foreknowledge of the dog’s aggressiveness.
Exceptions to the one-bite rule
The state of Georgia adds a couple of conditions to the one-bite rule.