Injured by a Dog? Understand Your Rights
[…] The dog appears perfectly friendly. Suddenly, out of nowhere, the dog becomes aggressive and bites your arm causing a serious wound requiring multiple stitches and additional treatment. If this has happened to you or a loved one, you need to consider retaining an experienced Brunswick personal injury attorney.
Georgia Laws Governing Dog Bite Liability
Dog bite law in Georgia is covered under the more generalized section of “liability of owner or keeper of vicious or dangerous animal for injuries caused by animal”, given in Georgia Code § 51-2-7. It provides that “A person who owns or keeps a vicious or dangerous animal of any kind and who…causes injury to another person…may be liable in damages to the person so injured.”